Curriculum Vitae

Sydney, Australia  / Mobile: 0406 185 010 / E-mail: jayjc@tpg.com.au

ACADEMIC QUALIFICATIONS

  • Doctor of Philosophy (College of Arts) (Major Sculpting), Sydney College of the Arts/University of Sydney, Candidate
  • Master of Fine Arts (Major Sculpting), Sydney College of the Arts/University of Sydney, 2012
  • Master of Studio Arts (Majoring Scultping), Sydney College of the Arts/University of Sydney, 2010
  • Bachlor of Arts (Visual Arts) (Majoring Sculpting) Sydney College of the Arts/University of Sydney, 1991
  • Bronze Medlallion 2011, Elevated Work Platform Association of Australia 2005, OH&S Accredited (Comet Training) 2003, Senior First Aid 2005, Higher School Certificate – Blakehurst High School 1987

EXHIBITIONS

  • 2016 March – The Art Gallery of NSW – 20th Biennale of Sydney – Collaborative Work
  • 2016 March – Oceanographic Museum of Monaco – Australia: Defending the Oceans at the Heart of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Island – Collaborative Work
  • 2014 December – M Contemporary – Solo Show
  • 2014 July – Gallery 2010 – Cosmos – Group Show
  • 2013 October – Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize 13’– Finalist
  • 2013 October – Verge Awards – Finalist
  • 2013 August – Cairns Regional Gallery – Ken Thaiday Retrospective – Collaborative Work
  • 2013 August – Sunshine Coast Art Prize 3D  – Finalist
  • 2013 August – Sunshine Coast Art Prize 2D  – Finalist
  • 2013 July – Intra-action Multispecies becomings in the Anthropocene
  • 2013 July – AASG Conference – Film Presentation
  • 2013 May – Toorak Sculpture Exhibition 2013 – Finalist
  • 2013 May – Verge Gallery – Translations – A Sydney Sacramento Exchange
  • 2012 October – Verge Awards 2012 – Finalist
  • 2012 September – Gosford Art Prize 2012 – Finalist
  • 2012 August – Re-invention of Gravity – USU Art Collections Officers Exhibition – Verge Gallery
  • 2012 May – Free Range – Salerno Gallery – Solo Show
  • 2012 March – Wynne Prize 2012 – Art Gallery of NSW – Finalist
  • 2012 February – St Jeromes Laneways Festival 2012 – Sydney
  • 2011 October – Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize – Finalist
  • 2011 September – Royal Bank of Scotland (RBS) – RBS Emerging Artist Award
  • 2011 September – Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery – Sydney College of the Arts Recent Works
  • 2011 June – David Harold Tribe Sculpture Award – Finalist
  • 2011 February – Verge Gallery – Greatest Hits Volume 2
  • 2010 October – Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize – Finalist
  • 2010 September – Gosford Regional Art Gallery Prize
  • Sculptures By the Sea – Finalist
  • Holdsworth Gallery – Paddington
  • West 8 – Woolloomooloo
  • Louvre, Paris – Commissioned works exhibited as part of technological art works exhibition
  • Trop Fest – Best of the Rest
  • Sylvester Studios – Redfern
  • Sydney University Art Gallery – Wentworth Building – Work acquired by Gallery
  • Lunar Tech – Bourke Street, Taylor Square, Darlinghust
  • Sydney Opera House Forecourt
  • Molly Dive Stand – North Sydney
  • Pier One
  • Space Furniture – Flinders Street, Darlinghurst

AWARDS

  • 2014 Postgraduate Research Support Scheme (PRSS) recipient
  • 2013 Australian Postgraduate Award (APA) recipient
  • 2013 Postgraduate Research Support Scheme (PRSS) recipient
  • 2013 May – Toorak Sculpture Exhibition – Leonard Joel Award “Colonial Bunyip”
  • 2012 October – Runner Up 3D Works Sclpture Category – Verge Gallery “Two Face”
    Judges Susan Norrie and Zanny Begg
  • 2012 September – Winner Sculpture Category – Gosford Art Prize 2012 “Urban Bunyip”
    Judge Anthony Bond OAM,  Director, Buratorial, Art Gallery of New South Wales
  • 2012 March – Wynne Prize 2012 Finalist “Battery Hens”
  • 2012 Postgraduate Research Support Scheme (PRSS) recipient
  • 2011 October – Special Commendation Award – Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize 2011 “Battery Hens”
    Judges Dr Gene Sherman AM (Executive Director – Sherman Contemporary Art Foundation) and Professor Ted Snell AM (Chair of the Visual Arts Board Australia Council).
  • 2011 June – Winner David Harold Tribe Sculpture Award “Free Range”
    Judges Ken Unsworth, Elizabeth Fortescue and Michael Goldberg
  • 2010 October – Special Commendation Award – Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize 2011 “Milk Machine”
    Judges John Kaldor AM (Principal of Kaldor Public Art Projects), Monica McMahon (Curator – University of Western Sydney) and Glenn Barkley (Curator of Museum of Contemporary Art).

COMMISIONED/ACQUIRED WORKS

  • Australian Museum – July 14 – commissioned by Australian Museum to direct, produce, edit short film of Ken Thaiday Snr
  • Australian Museum – Oct 13 – commissioned by Australian Museum to direct, produce, edit short film of Ken Thaiday Snr
  • Cairns Regional Gallery Collection – August 2013 – commissioned by Cairns Regional Gallery to collaborate with Ken Thaiday to produce an automated sculptural work “Clamshell with hammerhead shark”, 2013, Exhibition; Ken Thaiday Snr: Erub Kebe Le A Survey Exhibition from 1990 to the present
  • Kopparberg – Feb 13 – commissioned by Habitat Media to design, develop, manufacture, promotional serving trays for Trop Fest 2013
  • Wild Turkey /American Honey – Aug 2011- commissioned by Ivy Counsel to design, develop, manufacture installations that showcase the American Honey Brand – bottle display for Opening Party and Bar Show.
  • Sculpture Furniture – 2010-2011 commisioned by BKH Architects and Dinosaur Designs – Shop Fit out Strand Arcade, New York Store and Melbourne GPO Store
  • Art Gallery of NSW – commissioned 25 sculptural bowls
  • Rene Rivkin – Private Collection
  • Steve Vizard – Private Collection
  • Sydney Solicitors Office, Clarence Street, Sydney – Sculptures
  • Sheraton On The Park, Elizabeth Street, Sydney – Riva Night Club
  • EFTPOS, Ingenico, International Company – Northern Beaches commissioned sculptures as well as office and boardroom table for the Company’s Head of Office Managing Director – Private Collection
  • Infinity Building Company – Medina on Crown Building, Crown Street, Darlinghurst Boardroom table and chairs
  • Warner Brothers – “Reckless Kelly” Commissioned for period of 4 months, works comprising sculptures and furniture.
  • Mission Impossible feature film
  • Star Wars feature film
  • Tony and Guy hairdressing Salon Commisioned to design and produce furniture
  • Various Private Collections both nationally and internationally

EDITORIALS

  • 2013 August 17– Cairns Post – “Inspired by nature” – Denise Carter
  • 2013  August 23– The Australian – “Special effects of the dance machine”
  • 2013 August – Cairns Regional Gallery Catalogue – “Ken Thaiday Snr:Erub Kebe Le – A Survey Exhibition from 1990 to the Present”
  • 2012 –  University of Sydney – Sydney Annual – The 2011 Report – On Achievement & Philanthropy “Rethingking Man and Machine”
  • 2012 May 29 – Daily Telegraph – “Sculptor Jason Christopher showcasing works such as Fertility Totem Fetish at Salerno Gallery in Glebe”
  • 2011 August 3– Wentworth Courier – “Jason sculpts a new career”
  • 2011 June 18– Artshub – “Jason Christopher wins sculpture award”
  • 2011 June 6 – Daily Telegraph – “David Harold Tribe Sculpture Award”
  • 2010 August 24- Sydney Morning Herald – “Smallest is the best but decadence is declined.”
  • Pre 2010 – Good Weekend, Bulletin, Tas Magazine, She, Elle, Vogue, House & Garden, Cream

APPEARANCES / MEDIA COVERAGE

  • 2012 May 27 – Canvas on FBI 94.5fm – Radio Interview Jesse Cox
  • Channel 7 – “Steve Vizard Show”, live telecast across Australia over 2 nights
  • Channel 10 – “Bright Ideas” – segment on furniture and sculptures

SCULPTURES FEATURED

  • 2012 April 30 – Channel 9 – News Archibald /Wynne Prize Peter Harvey
  • Yahoo Serious – Warner Brothers Film – “Reckless Kelly”
  • Paramount Pictures Film – “Mission Impossible”
  • Star Wars – George Lucas Feature Film
  • Channel 7 – “Video Smash Hits”, Set Design for period of 2 years
  • Channel 9 – “The Girl From Tomorrow” – Sci Fi Series
  • Channel 7 – “Steve Vizard Show” – Appeared  and interviewed live on set over 2 nights, sculpture produced live on set and exhibited for following year on set
  • Channel 7 – “Steve Vizard Show” – Photographed Sculptural works used when breaking for commercirals
  • Channel 10 – “Bright Ideas” – Appeared and interviewed, work showcased
  • Open City Productions – “Museum of Accidents” – Stage Performance

DESIGN HOME WARES

  • Designed a range of home ware products in cast Aluminum – Distribution by Arx Australian and Jarass throughout Australia and New Zealand to various selected designer retail stores including the Alessi store in the strand arcade. Design were also distributed to Japan and Sweden

SCULPTURAL FURNITURE

  • Designed a range of sculptural furniture commissioned and exhibitied.

EMPLOYMENT HISTORY
Sculptor / Artist – Self Employed
Current
Current clients include:

  • Australian Museum – Ken Thaiday Video Commission
  • The Zoo Republic/Peroni – Concepts
  • Habitat Media / Kopparberg –
  • Ivy Counsel / Wild Turkey – Bottle Display for installation at Opening Party and Bar Show.
  • Dinosaur Designs & BKH (Burley Katon Halliday) Architects – Sculptural furniture installed in the Dinosaur Design Store in the Strand Arcade, New York and Melbourne GPO

Street Furniture Design – Contract Work – Claude Outdoor
January 2008 – Current
Hired on a contract basis by Claude Outdoor to develop Bus Shelters with advertising and Street Infrastructure with Advertising. Strong consideration of materials, budget and maintenance.

Designer/Project Manager/Civil Manager – Streetscape Projects (Aust) Pty Ltd
July 2003 – February 2010
Design and development new infrastructure on the Smartpole systems.
Designs include City of Sydney Hanging Baskets, City of Sydney Bike Rings

Deisnger/Assistant Designer/Set Dresser/Sculptor/Model Maker
1996-2003
International Motion Picture Film Studios/Sydney TV & Film Industry / ABC Television

PROFESSIONAL PLACEMENTS FILM INDUSTRY 1992 – 2003
“The Matrix 1,2 & 3″ Feature Film
Production Designer: Owen Paterson
Art Director: Hugh Bateup, Michelle McGahey
Position: Model Maker / Set Dresser

“Star Wars – Episode 2″ Feature Film
Production Designer: Gavin Bocquet
Art Director: Peter Russell, Ian Gracie, Jonathon Lee, Michelle McGahey, Phil Harvey
Position: Set Dresser/Props

“Mission Impossible” Feature Film
Production Designer: Tom Sanders
Position: Commisioned Sculpture.
Stand by props 2nd unit stunts

“Red Planet” Feature Film
Position: Set Dresser/Props

“Proboscis” Short Film Super 16mm / Trop Fest Best of the Rest
Production Designer: Jason Christopher
Art Director: JAson Christopher
Position: Director / Designer / Model Maker

“Farscape – 1st Series” Channel 9 Network, Television Series
Production Designer: Rick Ayers
Art Director: Julian Parry
Position: Model Maker

“Farscape – 2nd Series” Channel 9 Network, Television Series
Production Designer: Rick Ayers
Art Director: Julian Parry
Position: Set Dresser

“Farscape – 3rd Series” Channel 9 Network, Television Series
Production Designer: Rick Ayers
Art Director: Julian Parry
Position: Model Maker, commissioned guns

“Mixy” ABC TV Children’s Television Series
Position: Designer

“Bananas in Pyjamas” ABC TV Children’s Television Series
Production Designer: Louise Rooney
Position: Assistant Designer

“Titanic/Theme Park Ride” Fox Studios
Position: Architectural Model/Building Dynamics

“Mister Accident” Feature Film
Production Designer: Yahoo Serious
Art Director: Kerryn Ainsworth
Position: Art Department Assistant, Additional Standby Assistant

“Reckless Kelly” Feature Film
Production Designer: Grace Walker
Art Director: Ian Gracey
Position: Art Department/Commissioned Sculptor/Concept Design

“Video Smash Hits” Channel 7 Network, Television Production
Production Designer: Tony Melov
Position: Set Dresser/Commissioned Sculptor

“The Wiggles” Music Video Clips
Position: Standby and Model Maker

“Girl From Tomorrow” Channel 9 Network, Television Production
Position: Commissioned Sculptor

“Whiskas Pet Food” Advertisement
Position: Standby Sculptor/Set Dresser

Solark Research Centre Architectural Design
Position: Sculptural design/aesthetics Advisor & Design Concepts

“Museum of Accidents” Stage Performance/Open City Productions
Position: Commissioned Sculptor